Les réactions

  1. Avatar
    Martin Baker

    John Dickinson, the Pilot Officer, was the first cousin of my Mother. I have a lot of additional historical information to add to the story and more photographs. Who is the best person to talk to ? I would also like to contact other family members of the crew. We we hoping to visit Ugny-sur-Meuse this 8th May 2013, but this will not be possible. BUT, 2014 will be the 70th anniversary of the crash, so we really hope to make a visit. Are there any special plans for 2014 ? John Dickinson, le sous-lieutenant, était la cousine germaine de ma mère. J'ai beaucoup d'informations historiques supplémentaires à ajouter à l'histoire et plus de photographies. Qui est la meilleure personne à qui parler ? Je tiens également à communiquer avec les autres membres de la famille de l'équipage. Nous nous dans l'espoir de visiter Ugny-sur-Meuse ce 8 mai 2013, mais cela ne sera possibles. MAIS, en 2014 sera le 70e anniversaire de l'écrasement, et nous espérons vraiment à faire une visite. Y a-t-il des plans spéciaux pour 2014 ? Kind regards, Martin Baker gxmartinbaker@hotmail.com +441753888121

  2. Avatar
    Martin Baker

    I see the two articles in local French newspapers just after 8th May 2014. It is a real pity that the journalists still have a lot of wrong information - some names of the air crew have the wrong spelling (example 'Hellenor' and not 'Ellenor' as it should be). They have the age of some crew members wrong. The article appears to say the Lancaster bomber was 'touche par les batteries anti-aeriannes allemandes' (shot by German anti-aircraft guns). This is wrong ! They were shot down by a German Messchersmidt. We know the facts. Why do the French newspapers keep on publishing the same incorrect facts ? If the local newspaper wants to write a story about this again I would like to give them the correct information, so if anybody knows which newspapers these stories were published in and an e-Mail address for the journalist or the editor then I would be very happy to contact the newspapers and give them accurate information. Please let me know. gxmartinbaker@hotmail.com

  3. Avatar
    Martin Baker

    I see the two articles in local French newspapers just after 8th May 2014. It is a real pity that the journalists still have a lot of wrong information - some names of the air crew have the wrong spelling (example 'Hellenor' and not 'Ellenor' as it should be). They have the age of some crew members wrong. The article appears to say the Lancaster bomber was 'touche par les batteries anti-aeriannes allemandes' (shot by German anti-aircraft guns). This is wrong ! They were shot down by a German Messchersmidt. We know the facts. Why do the French newspapers keep on publishing the same incorrect facts ? If the local newspaper wants to write a story about this again I would like to give them the correct information, so if anybody knows which newspapers these stories were published in and an e-Mail address for the journalist or the editor then I would be very happy to contact the newspapers and give them accurate information. Please let me know. gxmartinbaker@hotmail.com

Laisser un message

CAPTCHA

Sondage

  • Comment préférez-vous recevoir des informations supplémentaires sur le comité des fêtes ?